Incident Schleicher K 8B OE-0596,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 67949

Date:Sunday 27 April 2008
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher K 8B
Owner/operator:Österreichische Turn- und Sportunion
Registration: OE-0596
MSN: 25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Karlspitz, Near Niederöblarn Airfield - LOGO -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Niederöblarn Airport (LOGO)
Destination airport:Niederöblarn Airport (LOGO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider, a Schleicher K 8B (OE-0596) crashed nose-dived into a snow-field at Mount Karlspitz. The pilot suffered minor injuries. The glider was destroyed.

Sources:

http://www.oe24.at/oesterreich/chronik/steiermark/Segelflieger-ueberlebt-Absturz-in-der-Steiermark/297973