Incident Air Tractor AT-802A (Fire Boss) EC-JUA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 67955

Date:Tuesday 11 August 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT8T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-802A (Fire Boss)
Owner/operator:Expedia (of behalf of Italian Civil Protection)
Registration: EC-JUA
MSN: 802A-0234
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Mazzarino (Sicily) -   Italy
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Sigonella - LICZ
Destination airport:Sigonella - LICZ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircrft was employed in a mission for the extinction of a fire and it was effecting the water loading manoeuvres when the strong wind caused an abrupt move; the aircraft bounced on the the water, then struck some trees and run aground, suffering damages. The pilot, only occupant, has been unharmed.

Sources:

http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail.asp?ID=1169
http://www.tg10.it/?q=node/8579