Accident 3I Sky Arrow LY-URJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68055

Date:Tuesday 25 August 2009
Time:18:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic SKAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
3I Sky Arrow
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LY-URJ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Aleksotas airfield -   Lithuania
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EYKS
Destination airport:EYKS
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into a field near Aleksotas airfield and was completely destroyed by fire. Suspected cause - engine failure.

Sources:

https://www.lrytas.lt/-12512171221250239135-prie-kauno-nukrito-dvivietis-l%C4%97ktuvas-vienas-%C5%BEmogus-%C5%BEuvo-atnaujinta-21-val-video-nuotraukos.htm
https://www.alfa.lt/straipsnis/10287637/?Netoli.Kauno.nukrito.dvivietis.lektuvas..vienas.zmogus.zuvo=2009-08-25_20-13
https://www.15min.lt/naujiena/aktualu/nusikaltimaiirnelaimes/prie-kauno-nukrito-nedidelis-lektuvas-vienas-zmogus-zuvo-nuotraukos-papildyta-20.50-val-59-53696?fid=2
https://www.delfi.lt/news/daily/crime/kaune-nukrito-ultralengvasis-lektuvas-vienas-zmogus-zuvo-kitas-ligonineje.d?id=23737206