Loss of control Accident Van's RV-6 N43521,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68073

This record has been locked for editing.

Date:Thursday 27 August 2009
Time:10:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N43521
MSN: 162
Total airframe hrs:442 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Orland Haigh Field Airport, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Chico, CA (CIC)
Destination airport:Orland, CA (O37)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor was conducting a biennial flight review with the commercial pilot. A witness reported that she observed the airplane heading in a southeast direction at an altitude of about 350 feet. The witness stated, "The plane began to execute a right hand turn, and then rolled over so the top of the plane was facing east and the nose was pointing down. I then saw the nose barely try to pull up, and I waited for it to come up, but it never did." A second witness, who was a first responder and was walking in close proximity to the accident site reported hearing the ground impact behind him, but was unaware that it was an airplane that had crashed, as he did not hear any engine noise prior to the impact. The witness reported smelling fuel and observing a pool of fuel forming under the wings after reaching the wreckage. Another first responder reported that he smelled a "strong odor" of aviation fuel as he approached the wreckage. GPS data revealed that the airplane had performed a 4-turn spiral over the airport prior to the descent to ground impact. Examination of the wreckage disclosed impact signatures and ground scars consistent with a stall/spin. A post accident examination of the engine and airframe revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed while maneuvering, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall/spin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09LA419
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location