Accident Beechcraft B19 Musketeer Sport N6982R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68107

Date:Sunday 30 August 2009
Time:16:00
Type:Beechcraft B19 Musketeer Sport
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6982R
MSN: MB-752
Total airframe hrs:4597 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Little Creek Road, Jackson Twp, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:York, PA (THV)
Destination airport:York, PA (THV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during the preflight inspection, he checked the full fuel tanks for water at all three access points, with none found. The engine ran smoothly during taxi, run up and takeoff, but "stumbled" upon level off. The pilot switched tanks, "checked" the carburetor heat, and found that the engine only smoothed out when he added full power. The pilot decided to return to the airport, and during the base leg, the engine lost all power, resulting in a forced landing in a cornfield. A postflight examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed no obvious mechanical anomalies with the physical components of the engine. However, when he examined the carburetor fuel inlet filter, the inspector found it about 75 percent blocked with particulate matter consisting of large quantities of rust, insect remains, and sand. A restriction of this amount would significantly effect the engine's ability to operate at lower power settings and could result in a total loss of engine power.
Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power due to a partial blockage of the carburetor fuel inlet filter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA493
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location