Accident Mil Mi-8MT OB-1531/640,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68144

Date:Wednesday 2 September 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MT
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea del Peru (FAP)
Registration: OB-1531/640
MSN: 419M43
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Santo Domingo de Acobamba -   Peru
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The helicopter was attempting to rescue some wounded soldiers near the capital of the Santo Domingo de Acobamba district, Huancayo province (Junín region), when it shot down by guerrillas with machine-gun fire, killing two crewmen.

Sources:

https://diariocorreo.pe/correo/nota.php?txtEdi_id=4&txtSecci_id=101&txtNota_id=127080
Scramble 365
https://www.bbc.com/mundo/america_latina/2009/09/090903_1000_helicoptero_down_peru_med