Accident Bell 212 G-BJJR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68259

Date:Tuesday 20 November 1984
Time:19:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 212
Owner/operator:Bristow Helicopters (BHL)
Registration: G-BJJR
MSN: 32142
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:50 mi E of the Humber -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:North Denes (EGSD)
Destination airport:Cecile Provine oil rig, North Sea
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Destroyed 20/11/1984 when crashed into the North Sea, 50 miles East of the Humber at co-ordinates 53"51' N, 01'13'E on a night approach to the Cecile Provine Oil Rig. Helicopter came down 200 metres north of the Rig. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The helicopter departed from its base at North Denes near Great Yarmouth at 17:57 hours local time, to carry out various transport tasks on several rigs in the Southern North Sea. Its final task of the day was to collect 7 passengers from the Cecile Provine Oil Rig and transport them back to Great Yarmouth.

During the night approach to this rig, in reasonable weather conditions, the helicopter crashed into the sea 200 metres north of the rig. Witnesses on the Cecile Provine oil rig watched the helicopter sink, and although floating debris was seen coming to the surface, including a life raft, there was no sign of survivors.

A search and rescue operation was begun at once, in response to a distress call from the Cecile Provine Oil Rig. However by midnight, it became clear that there were no survivors to be found, and the operation was terminated. Most of the wreckage was recovered from the sea bed in two diving operations during the next few weeks".

The AAIB report concludes that control of the helicopter following a decay in rotor rpm whilst the engines were still delivering full power. There was insufficient evidence from the wreckage recovered to determine the cause of the rotor rpm decay."

Damage to airframe: As the AAIB report confirms, the aircraft was "destroyed" (although the wreckage was largely recovered). As a result, the registration G-BJJR was cancelled by the CAA as aircraft "destroyed" just over two years later, on 29/1/1987

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Aviation News Vol . 13 Nr. 15
2. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5423030840f0b61346000c5b/1-1987_G-BJJR.pdf
3. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
4. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/11537/
5. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=14493