Accident Bell 206L LongRanger ZS-HHF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68278

Date:Tuesday 15 January 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L LongRanger
Owner/operator:Cargo Carriers
Registration: ZS-HHF
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:nr Ermelo, Transvaal -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Whilst en route, aircraft suffered an un-contained turbine wheel disintegration, followed by inflight fire and dense ingress of smoke into the cockpit. The aircraft was destroyed by ensuing autorotation and crash landing.

Sources:

Aviation News 22 Feb - 7 Mar. 1985