Accident Auster J/5F Aiglet Trainer G-AMZU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68293

Date:Saturday 19 September 2009
Time:14:30
Type:Auster J/5F Aiglet Trainer
Owner/operator:Trustees of Flying Flicks
Registration: G-AMZU
MSN: 3108
Year of manufacture:1953
Engine model:De Havilland gipsy Major 1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Bicester Airfield, Launton, Bicester, Oxfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bicester Airfield. Oxfordshire (EGDD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 19-09-2009 when crashed at Bicester Airfield, Launton, Bicester, Oxfordshire: of the two person on board, the pilot was seriously injured, and the passenger was slightly injured. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft, with two people on board, taxied out for departure from a grass airfield, and the pilot decided that
he would takeoff on Runway 36. The weather, obtained later from the Met Office, was a light and variable wind, with
visibility 15 to 20 km, few clouds between 3,500 and 4,000 feet, a temperature of 25°C and a dew point of 13°C.

The pilot taxied onto the runway and stopped to carry out the engine power checks. Shortly afterwards, the aircraft began its takeoff run from a position which was estimated to be approximately 150 to 200 metres from the start of the 1,000 metre long runway.

The aircraft was thought by witnesses to be slow to accelerate, but then it “lurched upward” as if the pilot was trying to “haul the aircraft into the air”. The aircraft began to climb, but only gently and once again, it was seen to “lurch” upward as it approached a line of trees.

As it passed low over the trees, the left wing and the nose dropped and the aircraft descended into the trees and came to rest in the corner of a small industrial site approximately 380 metres beyond the end of the runway.*

The passenger was helped from the wreckage soon after the impact but the pilot had to be cut free before being
flown to hospital."

Aircraft deemed to have been damaged beyond economic repair: Per the AAIB report "Left wing broken, landing gear, propeller and right wing very badly damaged". Hence registration G-AMZU was cancelled by the CAA on 15-01-2010

*NOTE: Although not stated in the AAIB report, the actual crash location was at the premises of Bicester Crane & Plant Haulage Ltd., Airfield Yard, Buckingham Road, Caversfield, Bicester, Oxfordshire OX27 8RE

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2009/09/15
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f8cf40f0b61346000765/Auster_J5F_Aiglet_Trainer__G-AMZU_02-10.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/england/8265616.stm_/default.stm
4. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/oxfordshire/8265518.stm
5. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/england/oxfordshire/8546973.stm_/default.stm
6. http://www.targeta.co.uk/auster_bicester.htm
7. https://www.pprune.org/private-flying/389731-auster-aiglet-down-near-bicester.html
8. http://www.targeta.co.uk/pages/092_1345w5.htm [picture of G-AMZU about to take off for the last time]