ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68421
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 27 January 1938 |
Time: | |
Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk I |
Owner/operator: | 44 Sqn RAF |
Registration: | K7078 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | nr Blue Bell Inn Thorpe Road Tattershall Thorpe, Lincolnshire England -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Blenheim K7078: Written off (destroyed) 27/01/1938: Abandoned after control lost during aerobatics (attempting to loop the aircraft) and crashed at Tattershall Thorpe, Lincolnshire. Pilot Officer Alan Norman Macfarlane (and a New Zealand national) flying solo, was killed when he struck the tailplane while baling out, the Blenheim came down near the "Blue Bell Inn" in Thorpe Road, Tattershall Thorpe
Crew:
P/O Alan Norman MACFARLANE (nz.pilot) RAF : killed
Sources:
1. Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm 3.
http://www.worldnavalships.com/directory/airframeprofile.php?FrameID=25537 4.
http://aircrewremembered.com/blenheim-losses-and-casualties.html 5.
http://www.bcar.org.uk/1930s-incident-logs#1938 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tattershall_Thorpe#Bluebell_Inn