ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68813
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 21 January 1938 |
Time: | day |
Type: | Gloster Gauntlet Mk II |
Owner/operator: | 66 Sqn RAF |
Registration: | K5303 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Smallford, near Hatfield, Hertfordshire -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) 21/1/38: Collided with Tiger Moth G-ADHW emerging from cloud & crashed at Smallford, near Hatfield, Hertfordshire. Pilot of Gauntlet K5303, Pilot Officer Leonard Rene Phelps, RAF killed. Both crew of Tiger Moth G-ADHW - Pilot/Instructor Sgt Theodore Quentin Smith RAFVR (aged 30) and Pupil Pilot under training Mr Brian William Grieves (aged 22) - were killed. Both were New Zealand nationals. According to the official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" magazine (January 27, 1938 page 94 - see link #7)
"FLYING ACCIDENTS
P/O Leonard Rene Helps, Brian William Grieves, and Theodore Quentin Smith, lost their lives as the result of a collision in the air, which occurred near Hatfield on January 21, between an aircraft of No. 66 (Fighter) Squadron, Duxford, and an aircraft of No. 1 Elementary and Reserve Flying Training School, Hatfield.
P/O. Helps was the pilot of the former aircraft. Mr. Smith (Instructor) was the pilot of the other aircraft, and Mr. Grieves, a pupil under training for the Royal Air Force, was a passenger in the machine".
Sources:
1. Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._66_Squadron_RAF#Second_World_War 4.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?314-RAF-officer-deaths-1-1-29-3-9-39 5.
https://www.sooty.nz/miscairdeaths.html 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Smallford 7.
https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1938/1938%20-%200260.PDF