ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69008
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 8 January 1988 |
Time: | 18:02 LT |
Type: | Rockwell Aero Commander 690D Jetprop 900 |
Owner/operator: | Rheintalflug Seewald |
Registration: | OE-FGS |
MSN: | 15035 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Wien-Schwechat International Airport - LOWW -
Austria
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | LOIH |
Destination airport: | LOWW |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Both engines of the aircraft failed during final approach to Wien-Schwechat International Airport - LOWW. The pilot was able to make an emergency landing at runway 16. The gears of the aircraft were not retracted fully and the aircraft sustained substantial damages. All eleven occupants escaped uninjured.
Sources:
http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/19880108_Gulfstream_690D__GZ._84245.pdf ÖNfL I-B 17/87
LFZ Register Austria