Accident Cessna F172M Skyhawk LN-ASJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69233

Date:Tuesday 11 August 2009
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:private
Registration: LN-ASJ
MSN: F172-1303
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coalbmejavri Lake, Finnmark -   Norway
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Coalbmejavri Lake
Destination airport:Kautokeino (ENKA)
Investigating agency: AIBN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After a takeoff run of approx. 600 m with a speed of 50 kt, the commander rotated the aircraft from the water. Climbing performance was poor. The plane was kept around 1.3 m above the water surface to build up speed. The plane lost altitude and hit a sand bank, was thrown around and ended up on his back in the water around 25 m after touch point with the sand bank. The depth of water where the plane came to rest was about. 70-80 cm.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIBN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.aibn.no/items/3615/144/6522490259/LN-ASJ.pdf
http://www.seabee.info/seaplanes/seaplanes_current.htm