Incident McDonnell Douglas F/A-18A Hornet 163774,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69560

Date:Wednesday 9 October 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F/A-18A Hornet
Owner/operator:USMC
Registration: 163774
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Hawaii -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mid-collision between two F-18 Hornets. One landed safely; the other crashed following pilot ejection.

Sources:

Flight International 13/19 May 1992