Incident McDonnell Douglas F/A-18D Hornet 163707,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69615

Date:Tuesday 14 August 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F/A-18D Hornet
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 163707
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hunter Mountain, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Aircraft lost control and crashed near Hunter Mountain, CA. Pilot ejected safely.

Sources:

https://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries22.html