Accident Martin B-57B Canberra 53-3890,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69754

Date:Thursday 11 March 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-57B Canberra
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 53-3890
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kontum, Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost in combat when dropped 500 lb GPs low instead of napalm and was caught in own bomb blast near Kontum.
2 crew killed.

Sources:

- JF Baugher