Incident Martin B-57A Canberra 52-1421,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69762

Date:Wednesday 9 December 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-57A Canberra
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 52-1421
MSN: 24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bel Air Airport, Harford County, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Bel Air Airport, Harford County, MD
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 9 December 1953: Crashed at Bel Air Airport, Harford County, Maryland, while on pre-delivery test flight.

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422214820/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/B-57.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1952.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 May 1954 52-1441 16th TFSqn /363rd TRWg USAF 2 Shaw AFB, South Carolina w/o