Accident Jodel D.112 F-BIXB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69809

Date:Thursday 19 August 1965
Time:c. 15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic D11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel D.112
Owner/operator:
Registration: F-BIXB
MSN: 877
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Les Places near Lyon -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed while attempting to drop small gifts on parachute over a youth camp near Lyon. Two catholic priests killed.

Sources:

http://historique.wassmer.free.fr/rev_1_en_cours/registre_jodel_d112.pdf
Hamburger Abendblatt 20 August 1962**