Accident LET L-23 Super Blaník N254BA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69845

Date:Saturday 16 December 1995
Time:15:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-23 Super Blaník
Owner/operator:Gilbert R. Clarke
Registration: N254BA
MSN: 917803
Total airframe hrs:266 hours
Engine model:Continental%20TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jacksonville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, FL (23J)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT ONCE RELEASED FROM THE TOWPLANE HE WAS UNABLE TO LOCATE AN ADEQUATE THERMAL AND ELECTED TO LAND IN A FOOTBALL FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE LEFT WING STRUCK A GOALPOST.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY PLAN THE FLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96LA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96LA045

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 July 1999 N254BA North Florida Soaring Society 0 Jacksonville, FL sub

Location