Accident LET L-23 Super Blaník N923SB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69853

Date:Sunday 24 July 1994
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-23 Super Blaník
Owner/operator:Cimmaron Soaring
Registration: N923SB
MSN: 917923
Engine model:ALLISON%20250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stillwater, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT, A GLIDER WAS BEING TOWED BY A CAR AS PART OF THE STUDENT PILOT'S QUALIFICATION. AFTER SEPARATION FROM THE TOWING VEHICLE, THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT NOTICED THAT THE GLIDER WAS NOT GAINING AIRSPEED. THE AIRCRAFT THEN STALLED AND STRUCK THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: THE CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA250
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA250

Location