Accident Grob G103 Twin Astir N38366,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69854

Date:Tuesday 19 July 1994
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic gr13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G103 Twin Astir
Owner/operator:Skylark North
Registration: N38366
MSN: 3760
Total airframe hrs:3065 hours
Engine model:P%26W%20PT6A-34AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tehachapi, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mountain Valley, CA
Destination airport:(L94)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT PLANNED TO GIVE THE PASSENGER A DEMONSTRATION FLIGHT IN THE GLIDER. THE OPERATOR REPORTED THAT THE REAR PORTION OF THE GLIDER'S CANOPY OPENED UP DURING TAKEOFF. THE PILOT RELEASED THE TOW LINE AND THEN LANDED AHEAD ON THE REMAINING RUNWAY. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE GLIDER GROUND LOOPED AND THE EMPENNAGE SEPARATED FROM THE FUSELAGE. THE GLIDER'S CANOPY LATCHING MECHANISM WAS SUBSEQUENTLY EXAMINED BY AN AIRCRAFT MECHANIC. THE LATCHING MECHANISM WAS FOUND IN WORKING ORDER.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to secure the canopy before takeoff, and his failure to maintain directional control during landing rollout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA293
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA293

Location