Accident Grob G103 Twin Astir N3950A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69877

Date:Sunday 11 December 1994
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic gr13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G103 Twin Astir
Owner/operator:Skylark North
Registration: N3950A
MSN: 3793
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:4097 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL%20IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tehachapi, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID IN A POSTACCIDENT TELEPHONE INTERVIEW THAT HE WAS RIDGE SOARING ABOUT 100 FEET ABOVE THE TREES ALONG A SOUTHEAST/NORTHWESTERLY COURSE. THE PILOT SUCCESSFULLY EXECUTED ONE PASS OVER THE RIDGE LINE. ON THE SECOND PASS, THE FLIGHT ENCOUNTERED A SEVERE DOWNDRAFT. THE GLIDER'S AIRSPEED WAS INSUFFICIENT TO CLIMB OUT OF THE IMPENDING TREE LINE AND THE GLIDER'S RIGHT WING STRUCK A TREE. THE PILOT REGAINED CONTROL OF THE GLIDER AND LANDED AT THE AIRPORT WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT.

Probable Cause: the pilot's poor in-flight planning/decision and inadequate airspeed. The downdraft and trees were factors in this accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA050

Location