ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69895
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 15-AUG-1993 |
Time: | 15:35 |
Type: | Schweizer SGS 1-35C |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N2562H |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Wickenburg, AZ -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | Paradise Valley, AZ |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Several gliders were participating in an 80 mile round trip endurance competition and many of the pilots reported turning back early and landing at the gliderport, while others stated that they were forced to make off airport landings in the desert due to unfavorable conditions. The pilot noted that a good altitude margin was maintained during the flight outbound toward the goal until reaching an area about 12 miles west of Wickenburg. The pilot began to experience heavy sink and he decided to turn around and head for the Wickenburg airport. The pilot stated that his altitude continued to deteriorate to the point where the airport at Wickenburg was no longer reachable and an off airport landing in the desert was the only option. The pilot said he found a suitable landing area but had to maneuver on final approach to avoid a set of power lines. The pilot said that during the maneuver the glider stalled, entered a spin to the right and impacted nose first.
Sources:
NTSB Identification: LAX93LA324