Accident Grob G103 Twin Astir N3872H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69937

Date:Monday 17 August 1992
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic gr13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G103 Twin Astir
Owner/operator:Soar Truckee Flying Club
Registration: N3872H
MSN: 3776
Engine model:CONTINENTAL%20O-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Truckee, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON-GLIDER RATED CERTIFICATED PRIVATE PILOT WAS CONDUCTING HIS FIRST SUPERVISED SOLO. AFTER BEING RELEASED FROM AN AERO TOW THE PILOT MADE A POORLY PLANNED APPROACH AND MISJUDGED THE GLIDER'S ALTITUDE. THE GLIDER UNDERSHOT THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH THE DOWNWARD SLOPING TERRAIN THAT PRECEDES THE RUNWAY'S THRESHOLD.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S POORLY PLANNED APPROACH. LACK OF SUPERVISION IN THE TYPE OF AIRCRAFT WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA352
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA352