Accident Schleicher ASW 19 N777XR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69983

Date:Saturday 25 August 1990
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic as19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 19
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N777XR
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alamogordo, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Alamogordo, NM
Destination airport:Alamogordo, NM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES REPORTED THE PRIVATE GLIDER PILOT OVER CONTROLLED THE GLIDER AT LIFTOFF DURING AN AIRCRAFT TOW. THE GLIDER ENTERED PILOT INDUCED OSCILLATIONS, STRUCK THE RUNWAY, BOUNCED BACK INTO THE AIR WITH A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE, AND STRUCK THE RUNWAY TWICE MORE, ENDING IN A REPORTED 40 DEGREE NOSE DOWN IMPACT WITH THE RUNWAY. THE IMPACT BROKE THE TAIL BOOM, SEPARATED THE RUDDER, ELEVATORS, AND CRUSHED THE COCKPIT. THE WITNESSES EXTRACTED THE PILOT AND AN AMBULANCE TOOK THE SERIOUSLY INJURED PILOT TO A LOCAL HOSPITAL.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: DEN90LA175