Accident Schweizer SGS 1-35C N2737H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70312

Date:Sunday 9 October 1988
Time:12:30
Type:Schweizer SGS 1-35C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2737H
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:79 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Methuen, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE FAILED TO CONNECT HIS AILERONS WHEN HE ASSEMBLED THE GLIDER. HE DID NOT MAKE A FLIGHT CONTROL CHECK AND ACCEPTED AN AERO TOW TO GET AIRBORNE. AFTER AIRBORNE, HE DISCOVERED THE MISTAKE AND STAYED ATTACHED UNTIL 1500 FEET AT WHICH TIME HE RELEASED. HE SAID TURBULENCE CAUSED THE GLIDER TO ENTER A SPIRAL AND WHEN HE RECOVERED, HE WAS TOO LOW TO MAKE A FIELD. HE SAID HE STRUCK A TREE ON APPROACH AND FLIPPED OVER.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: NYC89LA018