ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70337
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 08-DEC-2009 |
Time: | c. 10 LT |
Type: | Robinson R44 II |
Owner/operator: | Heliflite Pty Ltd |
Registration: | VH-IDW |
MSN: | 12335 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Moruya Airport, NSW -
Australia
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Moruya Airport - YMRY |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The pilot went to take-off when a sudden gust of wind forced the helicopter backward, causing the back rotor to hit the tarmac. The chopper then spun and landed on its side.The winds were gusting 25kts to 40kts .the pilot was under stress to meet a major business deadline and the aircraft was not capable of handling such high gusts.
Sources:
1.
http://www.batemansbaypost.com.au/news/local/news/general/chopper-crashes-at-moruya/1699424.aspx 2.
http://www.abc.net.au/news/stories/2009/12/08/2765300.htm
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 Feb 2022 |
VH-IDW |
Helibrook Pty Ltd |
1 |
30 km south of South Goulburn, NT |
 |
w/o |
Media:
Robinson R44 VH-IDW