Accident Grob G103A N302BG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70344

Date:Thursday 26 June 1986
Time:16:25
Type:Grob G103A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N302BG
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:87 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Little River, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE GLIDER WAS VIOLENTLY ROLLED INTO A 90 LEFT BANK BY STRONG CROSSWINDS AT ABOUT 250 FT AGL, WHILE IT WAS BEING TOWED ALOFT. THE PLT'S COCKPIT CANOPY CAME OPEN, AND THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO CLOSE AND SECURE IT. THE CANOPY CAME OPEN AGAIN BEFORE THE PLT WAS ABLE TO SECURE IT CLOSED. THE PLT STATED THAT HE LOST SIGHT OF THE TOW PLANE WHILE SECURING THE CANOPY AND THAT HE SUBSEQUENTLY RELEASED THE TOW LINE. HE REPORTED THAT AFTER RELEASE THE GLIDER WAS AT ABOUT 80 FT AGL IN A STALLED CONDITION FROM WHICH HE COULD NOT RECOVER. THE GLIDER THEN IMPACTED TREES, TURNED 180 DEGREES AND FELL TO THE GROUND UPRIGHT.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: ATL86LA184