Accident Schleicher ASW 20L N705X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70395

Date:Friday 29 May 1987
Time:15:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 20L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N705X
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:178 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mt Holley Springs, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
JUST BEFORE TOUCHDOWN, DURING AN OFF-ARPT LANDING, THE PLT TRIED TO EXTEND THE FLAPS FROM A 30 DEG POSITION TO FULL DOWN (55 DEG). HE SAID THAT DUE TO HIS SHORT STATURE & SEAT POSITION, HE HAD DIFFICULTY POSITIONING HIS LEFT ARM TO DO THIS. AS HE TRIED TO APPLY FULL FLAPS, THEY INADVERTENTLY RETRACTED TO A NEGATIVE 11 DEG POSITION. THE GLIDER THEN PITCHED DOWN FROM ABOUT 6 TO 8 FT AGL & WAS DAMAGED.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: NYC87DGT01