Accident Schweizer SGS 1-26D N7710S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70553

Date:Monday 28 May 1984
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic s126 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 1-26D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7710S
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:915 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lucerne Valley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT HIS GLIDER WAS THE 3RD TO LAUNCH (USING AN AUTO TOW) ON A DISTANCE COMPLETION FLT. HE RELEASED THE TOW CABLE AT ABOUT 900 FT & BEGAN SEARCHING FOR LIFT. NO LIFT WAS FOUND. AFTER A SHORT TIME, HE ATTEMPTED TO RETURN TO THE DEPARTURE POINT. WHILE MANEUVERING AT LOW ALT ON BASE LEG, A THERMAL WAS ENCOUNTERED AND THE PLT'S VISIBILITY WAS MOMENTARILY RESTRICTED BY A DUST PLUME. AT ABOUT THAT TIME, THE GLIDER STALLED, ITS RIGHT WING TIP CONTACTED TERRAIN & IT CARTWHEELED. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, THE DIRECTION OF LAUNCH WAS CHANGED DUE TO A WIND SHIFT. THE PLT STATED, THE APCH 'WAS BAD PLANNING ON MY PART.'

Sources:

NTSB Identification: LAX84LA327