Accident Sikorsky HH-3E (S-61R) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70736

Date:Tuesday 30 April 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky HH-3E (S-61R)
Owner/operator:Tunisian Air Force
Registration:
MSN: 61552
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Medjez El Bab, 60km NW of Tunis -   Tunisia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kef region
Destination airport:Tunis
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Suffered in-flight failure of main rotor blade and crashed into river. Army Chief of Staff Brig Gen Abdel Aziz Skik killed.

Sources:

http://www.jbaugher.com/usaf_serials/1965.html
Air Forces Monthly JUL 2002, p72
http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/middle_east/1962415.stm