Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DD601,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70764

Date:Tuesday 19 May 1942
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:157 Sqn RAF
Registration: DD601
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:north-east side of RAF stn Castle Camps, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Castle Camps, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Castle Camps
Narrative:
Mosquito DD601: Took off for Test /training flight. 19/05/1942
During return crashed half-a-mile from RAF Castle Camps, undershot on a single-engine approach at 16:30 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (89636) Henry Christopher BABINGTON (pilot) RAFVR - killed
P/O (103.521) Cecil Vernon REEVES (obs.) RAFVR - heavily injured

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 157 Sqdn RAF