Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DD621,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70778

Date:Sunday 29 March 1942
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:1 FPP ATA
Registration: DD621
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Hatfield, Hertfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF Hatfield, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:RAF St. Athan, Glamorgan
Narrative:
Mosquito DD621: Took off for an delivery flight to 32 MU. 29/03/1942
After take off engine cut and the pilot decided to return to RAF Hatfield. The aircraft when approaching to land at the base the port airscrew feathered itself. The aircraft crashed short of the aerodrome boundary, the pilot having been compelled to attempt a landing in a small field near the airport perimeter. DBF. Never entered RAF service.
Crew:
F/O (M.0318) Francis FRANCIS (pilot) ATA - head injuries

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.ATA crash.txtt