Runway excursion Incident Airbus A320-232 UR-WUB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70862

Date:Tuesday 29 December 2009
Time:23:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:Wizz Air Ukraine
Registration: UR-WUB
MSN: 3741
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 160
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kyiv International Airport (UKKK) -   Ukraine
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Venice, Italy
Destination airport:Kyiv, Ukraine
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft overshot the runway on landing due to ice and snow before coming to a stop. No injuries reported but at least both engines received damage.

Sources:

https://www.kyivpost.com/article/content/ukraine-politics/wizz-air-leases-extra-airbus-320-while-damaged-pla-56245.html
http://avherald.com/h?article=424fb3be&opt=0