Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DK325,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70916

Date:Saturday 26 September 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: DK325
MSN: GB-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Oslofjord. -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leuchars, Fife
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DK325/S: Take off at 14:13hrs for a mission to Oslo. 26/09/1942
Despite their low altitude, the Mosquitos were intercepted by two Focke-Wulf Fw 190 fighters of 3./JG 5 flying from Stavanger, causing Gordon Carter’s Mosquito to make a forced landing in Oslofjord.  
Crew: 
F/Sgt (1283561) Gordon Kenneth CARTER (pilot) RAFVR - killed 
Sgt (1344278) William Shirley YOUNG (obs) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 105 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 July 1942 DK299 105 Sqn RAF 2 Missing - south of Rejsby å (River), Jutland w/o

Images:

Mosquito Production list showing DK325 was a B Mk IV