Hard landing Accident Schweizer SGS 1-26D N7796S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70989

Date:Sunday 13 November 1983
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic s126 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 1-26D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7796S
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:590 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lucerne Valley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT WAS ON HIS 1ST SOLO LAUNCH USING AN AUTO TOW & A NOSE HOOK. DURING THE LAUNCH, THE GLIDER BECAME AIRBORNE AT ABOUT 42 MPH. THEREAFTER, THE STUDENT CLIMBED SUCCESSFULLY TO AN ESTIMATED ALT OF APRX 200 FT. AT ABOUT THAT TIME, THE STUDENT'S INSTRUCTOR PLT (IP), WHO WAS DRIVING THE LAUNCH VEHICLE, OBSERVED SAND SAILERS AT HIS 10 TO 11 O'CLOCK POSITION. TO AVOID A CONFRONTATION & TO PROTECT THE SAND SAILERS FROM THE TOW LINE BEING DROPPED IN THEIR VICINITY, THE IP ALTERED HIS COURSE ABOUT 30 DEG TO THE RIGHT. THE TOW LINE BECAME SLACK & THE STUDENT THOUGHT THE LAUNCH VEHICLE WAS SLOWING (BUT IT WAS REPORTED ACCELERATING). THE STUDENT RELEASED THE TOW CABLE, THEN TURNED TO LAND ON THE DRY LAKE BED/STRIP. HOWEVER, THE GLIDER STALLED. THE STUDENT SAID THAT HE MADE AN INCOMPLETE RECOVERY PRIOR TO A VERY HARD LANDING & GROUND LOOP.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: LAX84LA061