Accident SZD-36A Cobra OH-418,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71326

Date:Sunday 13 August 1978
Time:
Type:SZD-36A Cobra
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OH-418
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kiikala -   Finland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EFIK
Destination airport:EFIK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider´s winch start climb angle was excessive and led to a steep dive which proved uncontrollable. The pilot was killed.

Sources:

Finnish general aviation accident database