Wirestrike Accident Glasair III N540WF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71437

Date:Wednesday 13 January 2010
Time:16:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasair III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N540WF
MSN: 001
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1H5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Christian Street, southwest of Waterbury-Oxford Airport, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gaithersburg, MD (GAI)
Destination airport:Oxford, CT (OXC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a visual approach, at dusk, to a runway with an operating precision approach path indicator (PAPI), the pilot flew well below the approach path and collided with power lines on the final approach leg of the traffic pattern. The pilot had accumulated a total of 7.2 hours of night flight experience and his most recent night flight was more than 4 years prior to the accident. The accident occurred 11 minutes after sunset and 20 minutes before the end of civil twilight. The darker lighting conditions would have required the pilot to rely more on approach aids such as the PAPI lights. Examination of the wreckage and data recovered from an engine instrument system did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions of the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a proper approach path during visual conditions at dusk, which resulted in an in-flight collision with power lines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10LA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location