ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71594
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 19 January 1980 |
Time: | 15:20 |
Type: | Schweizer SGS 1-26E |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N2994H |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Benton, TN -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PLT WAS ATTEMPTING TO LOCATE THERMAL ACTIVITY AT A LOW ALTITUDE,ENCOUNTERED DOWNDRAFT.
Sources:
NTSB Identification: IAD80FKW06