ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71613
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 5 June 1980 |
Time: | 13:00 |
Type: | Schweizer SGS 1-35 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N2878H |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Matamoras, NY -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PILOT IN COMMAND - IMPROPER COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS. R WING STRUCK GND.
Sources:
NTSB Identification: NYC80DHM20