Accident Jodel D.9 G-AXOI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71806

Date:Saturday 2 March 1996
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic d9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel D.9
Owner/operator:Leslie Powell & Anthony John Tanner
Registration: G-AXOI
MSN: PFA930
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:near Shoreham Airport, Cecil Pashley Way, Shoreham-by-Sea, West Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Clip Gate Farm, Canterbury, Kent
Destination airport:Shoreham, West Sussex (EGKA)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft had been recently purchased and, on the morning of Saturday 2 March, the pilot and the new owner went to Clip Gate Farm, Canterbury to take possession of it. The aircraft was checked thoroughly and, at 11:15 hours the pilot took off for a 20 minute test flight, landing at 11:35 hours; the flight included general handling, stalling and steep turns. No problems were experienced and, having topped up the fuel tank with MOGAS, the pilot took off again at 11:50 hours for a flight to Shoreham Airport; the cruise level was 2,400 feet.

The surface wind at Shoreham was 060°/7 knots, the temperature 6°C and the dew point 1°C. At 12:46 hours, G-AXOI joined the visual circuit to Runway 03 and was number 4 to land.

Shortly afterwards a Luton Minor, G-BBCY, landed and blocked the runway because its engine stopped when the pilot closed the throttle. When, at 12:48 hours, G-AXOI called late downwind hewas told to expect a go-around and to report on final approach. The Luton Minor was pushed clear of the runway, however, when G-AXOI reported final approach, the vehicle which had been sent to assist was still on the runway; G-AXOI was told to go around and the instruction was acknowledged.

The frequency was then blocked for about 20 seconds by a helicopter requesting lift off; when the transmission finished, G-AXOI called "engine stop" followed by about 4 seconds of open microphone during which the sound of the engine, which could be heard quite clearly on previous transmissions, was not evident. This transmission, the last recorded from the aircraft, was at 12:50 hours.

Eyewitnesses saw the aircraft pass over a residential area and,when it was over the field between the houses and the railway embankment which crosses the undershoot to Runway 03, it was seen to bank right and then steeply left. The aircraft descended rapidly in the left turn and struck the ground in a steep nose down attitude,slightly over the vertical with the underside of the fuselage towards the airfield.

Several bystanders ran to give assistance; fuel was leaking over the engine from the tank which was quickly removed and placed a safe distance from the wreckage. The police helicopter which is based at Shoreham Airport was at the site by 12:54 hours. The fuselage and wings were pulled clear so that the paramedic from the helicopter could gain better access. The pilot's harness was unfastened. However, no signs of life were evident.

Aircraft presumably damaged beyond repair, as registration G-AXOI cancelled by the CAA on 7/10/1996 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Sources:

1. Shoreham Airport Sussex - The Story of Britain's Oldest Licensed Airfield.
Compiled by T M A Webb and Dennis L Bird.
Pub. Cirrus Associates, 1996
ISBN 0 9515598 2 6
page 85
2. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f807e5274a1314000667/dft_avsafety_pdf_501713.pdf
3. CAA: History of G-AXOI 1969-1984: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AXOI.pdf
4. Accident Report: Crawley News - Wednesday 06 March 1996
5. Report of Coroners Inquest: Crawley News - Wednesday 15 May 1996
6. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWJ9D.htm
7. G-AXOI at Barton, Manchester 3-8-75: https://www.flickr.com/photos/egcb_egcc/6596487567
8. G-AXOI at Sywell July 1972: https://www.laa-archive.org.uk/results.php?q=latestukhome&fields=&page=0&sort=laaserno_9_0&ft=&limit=10
9. https://www.pprune.org/private-flying/145048-jodel-d9-flying-tips-wanted.html#post1523741
10. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?PHPSESSID=m3vpcomfm3cv0cmvnc0dhr6ee4&topic=5095.0

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: