Incident Cessna 182L Skylane C-,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72251

Date:Wednesday 29 August 2007
Time:22:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182L Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Clarenville, Newfoundland and Labrador -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:CYDF
Destination airport:CCZ3
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Canadian registered Cessna 182L had departed Deer Lake (CYDF) 20:11Z for Clarenville (CCZ3) but crashed some two miles short of the airport due to mechanical failure. The RCC advised that the pilot had walked away from the crash, and one passenger was still in the aircraft, awaiting rescue. Search and Rescue (SAR) Technicians advised that the passenger would receive medical attention at a hospital.

Sources:

CADORS 2007A0968