This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 02-FEB-2010 |
Time: | 23:20 UTC |
Type: | Boeing 737-846 (WL) |
Owner/operator: | Japan Airlines |
Registration: | JA325J |
MSN: | 35354/3117 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 127 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Tokyo International Airport (Haneda) (HND/RJTT) -
Japan
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Tokyo International Airport (HND/RJTT) |
Destination airport: | Memanbetsu Airport (MMB/RJCM) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:At 8:20, February 3,2010 (Local time). Japan Airlines flight JL1183 (121 passengers and 6 crew on board) destination to Memanbetsu, Hokkaido. Initial climb passing 300m (1000 feet), from No.1 engine indicated failure with different sounds from that engine.
No.1 engine shut-off and request to emergency landing at Haneda Airport. At 8:38 (Local time), that aircraft landed safely Haneda Airport Runway 34L. No injured at this accident.
After landed, found oil leak and piece of metal from No.1 engine.
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.yomiuri.co.jp/national/news/20100203-OYT1T00226.htm]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://mainichi.jp/photo/news/20100203k0000e040034000c.html]