Incident Beechcraft 23 Musketeer C-,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72311

Date:Friday 21 December 2007
Time:20:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 23 Musketeer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Valcourt Airport (CSQ3), Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:CSQ3
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After landing long at the Valcourt airport (CSQ3), the pilot of the privately owned Beechcraft BE-23 was unable to brake the aircraft, which became stuck in the snow at the end of the runway. The occupants were not injured. The left wing sustained major damage. The runway was 90% snow-covered.

Sources:

CADORS 2007Q3056