Incident Aviat A-1B Husky C-FAWK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72540

Date:Tuesday 25 July 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1B Husky
Owner/operator:Springbank Air Training College
Registration: C-FAWK
MSN: 2265
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-360-A1P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Springbank, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
the Springbank Air Training College Aviat Husky A1 was on a floats training flight at the Bearspaw Reservoir near Springbank, AB, with a student and instructor on board. Following a low pass over the water to check for debris, and a circuit back to the reservoir, the aircraft nosed over abruptly upon touchdown. The aircraft was equipped with amphibious floats, and after the aircraft came to rest, floating inverted, the wheels were observed to be in the down position. The occupants, who were uninjured, were able to evacuate the aircraft and move to the bottom of the floats. They were rescued via a canoe operated by individuals who saw the occurrence. It was not necessary for the pilots to inflate the inflatable vests which they had worn for the flight.

Sources:

CADORS 2006C1811