Wirestrike Accident Aérospatiale AS 332L Super Puma G-TIGD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72583

Date:Monday 4 July 1983
Time:12:17 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 332L Super Puma
Owner/operator:Bristow Helicopters (BHL)
Registration: G-TIGD
MSN: 2026
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Aberdeen Airport -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:North West Hutton Offshore Installation
Destination airport:Aberdeen Airport (ABZ/EGPD)
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
In-flight separation of the tail rotor assembly after being struck a detached inclined drive shaft cover during approach. Lost control and struck the runway, ending on its right hand side. 10 pax suffered serious injuries.

Sources:

https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/full_size_0245/1368427-large.jpg
https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/special-bulletin-aerospatiale-332l-tiger-g-tigd-4-july-1983
https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/4-1984-aerospatiale-as-332l-g-tigd-4-july-1983