Incident Cessna 172RG C-GZRG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72707

Date:Tuesday 22 February 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GZRG
MSN: 172RG0246
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-360-F1A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Saskatoon Airport (CYXE), Saskatchewan -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:CYXE
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
the Cessna 172RG, registration C-GZRG took off from the Saskatoon airport. During the intial climb the engine (Lycoming 0-360) began to run rough. The pilot applied carburetor heat and the engine then lost all power. The aircraft was landed within city limits on a snowmobile trail in the CN rail yard. The landing gear did not have time enough to fully extend. The pilot and one passenger were not injured and the aircraft sustained substantial damage. The pilot advised that there was a large oil slick on the side of the aircraft's cowling.

Sources:

CADORS 2005C0403