ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72972
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 27 September 2004 |
Time: | |
Type: | Piper PA-28-151 |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | C-GNWT |
MSN: | 28-7515305 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Cape Argos, Nova Scotia -
Canada
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:C-GNWT PA28 landing Cape Argos grass strip ran off the end of the grass strip due to unusual wind conditions while landing. He reported nose wheel had collapsed and left wing damaged due to contact with a tree. Pilot advised that he was unaware of any other damage. Pilot and passenger were not injured.
Sources:
CADORS 2004A0744