Incident Cessna 195/LC-126C C-FCQV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73069

Date:Sunday 10 October 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195/LC-126C
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-FCQV
MSN: 7842
Year of manufacture:1952
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bonnyville (Alberta) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
the pilot of Cessna 195, C-FCQV was conducting night circuits on Runway 25 at Bonnyville, AB (CYBF), and lost control on landing. The aircraft drifted to the left and application of right brake and rudder was insufficient to prevent it from ground looping and departing the paved runway surface. The pilot, who was the only person on board was not injured, and the aircraft sustained substantial damage to the right landing gear and associated fittings.

Sources:

CADORS 2004C2132
ex.USAF/51-6999.