ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73136
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 22 March 2004 |
Time: | |
Type: | Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee |
Owner/operator: | Twin Cities Air Inc. |
Registration: | N15372 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Timmins Airport, Ontario -
Canada
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The corporately-registered Twin Cities Air Inc. Piper PA-28-140 aircraft (N15372) was on a VFR flight from Sault Ste. Marie (Sanderson Field), MI (U.S.A.) (KANJ) to Timmins Airport (CYTS). The aircraft ground-looped on landing on runway 03 and ended up in a snowbank on the west side of the runway. The pilot was not injured and the aircraft suffered only minor damage. The aircraft was pushed out of the snow and taxiied to the apron.
Sources:
CADORS 2004O0302